Can I do business out of my home?
If your business meets the definition of a customary home occupation in (item 72 in Sec. 52-75 of the zoning ordinance), generates no unusual traffic, uses no on-site employees, and does not create a nuisance for adjoining property owners, then yes.

Show All Answers

1. What is the Planning Department?
2. Can I change the zoning of my property?
3. Do I need a permit to do any type of construction on my property?
4. What is the zoning of my property?
5. Can I do business out of my home?
6. Can I have a guest quarters on my property?
7. Can I build a carport on my property?
8. Is my property platted?
9. What is the process of rezoning / platting?
10. Where can I find samples of the standardized language that is required on a plat?
11. Is my property zoned to sell beer and wine?
12. What are the regulations for accessory buildings?
13. What is the process to apply for a zoning verification letter?