Arts and Entertainment Calendar

About Towne Calendar
  1. Saturday, March 11
    • Irving Chautauqua Presents: Opera on Tap North Texas – 2:00 p.m., South Irving Library 
    • Teen Jam: March Madness Jam – 7-11 p.m., Lively Pointe Youth Center
    • Guitar Fest – 7:30 p.m., Irving Symphony Orchestra, Carpenter Performance Hall
    • “Dancing Beyond Borders” – 7:30 p.m., Dallas Black Dance Theater, W.E. Scott Theatre, Fort Worth
    Sunday, March 12
    • DFW Golf Show – 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Irving Convention Center at Las Colinas
    • March AquaStars – 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., Heritage Aquatic Center
    • Second Sunday Funday: “The Eyes of Texas” – 1-4 p.m., Irving Arts Center, Suite 200
    • Concert for Kindness – 6 p.m., benefitting Operation Kindness, Dallas City Performance Hall
    Monday, March 13
    • Spring Break: Travel to the Rainforest with the Creature Teacher – 2 p.m., East Branch Library
    • DIY Greek Chic: Animal Origami Camp – 2-4 p.m., South Irving Library
    • Cigar and Scotch Social – 5 p.m., Dallas Eagle
    Tuesday, March 14
    • Spring Break: Build with LEGO – 3 p.m., West Irving Library Meeting Room
    • Spring Break: Camp Out at the Library – 6-8 p.m., East Branch Library
    • Rickie Lee Jones & Madeleine Peyroux – 7:30 p.m., Majestic Theatre, Dallas
    Wednesday, March 15
    • Registration Opens for KidsArts Summer of ’17 Camp – All Day, Irving Arts Center
    • Spring Break: Young Writer’s Workshop – 2 p.m., Valley Ranch Library Meeting Room
    • Dallas International Piano Competition – 7 p.m., thru March 18, SMU Caruth Auditorium, Dallas
    Thursday, March 16
    • “Jack and the Beanstalk” – 11:30 a.m., thru March 26, Dallas Children’s Theater, Rosewood Center for Family Arts, Dallas
    • Veggie Gardening from the Ground Up – 6-8 p.m., South Irving Library Meeting Room #1
    • Valley Ranch GO! Teen Gaming Night – 7 p.m., Valley Ranch Library Meeting Room  
    Friday, March 17
    HAPPY ST. PATRICK’S DAY!!
    • St. Patrick’s Day Party – 10 a.m., Heritage Senior Center
    • Spring Break Block Party – 3 p.m., South Irving Library Program Room
    • ‘Til Midnight at the Nasher – 6 p.m.-Midnight, Nasher Sculpture Center, Dallas
    • “Calendar Girls” –7:30 p.m. thru April 1, MainStage Irving/Las Colinas, Dupree Theater
    Saturday, March 18
    • “Get Lucky!” $20 Adoption Event –10 a.m.- 5 p.m., Adoption Kennels, Irving Animal Care Campus
    • Cowtown Goes Green – Noon-5 p.m., Fort Worth Stockyards 
    • Spring Break: “Alice in Wonderland” Book Party – 2 p.m., Valley Ranch Library Glass Alcove
    • Robert and Alex McDonald, Piano – 8 p.m., Las Colinas Symphony Orchestra, Carpenter Performance Hall
    Sunday, March 19 
    • Bailando con El Diablo: “The Devil Masks of Guatemala” – thru June 2, UTA Fine Art Building
    • Bolshoi Ballet: “A Contemporary Evening” – 11.55 a.m., Angelika Film Center & Café, Plano
    • The Fitness Marshall – 3 p.m., Celebration Event Center, Plano
    Monday, March 20
    • Adult Game Time – 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., South Irving Library 
    • La Vida Boheme / La Beriso – 7 p.m., House of Blues, Dallas
    Tuesday, March 21
    • Craft Like Crazy: Spring Has Sprung –  6:30-8:30 p.m., South Irving Library Meeting Room #3 
    • SPRINGAPALOOZA:  Big Bad Comedy Show with Rory Scovel – 7 p.m., SSA Auditorium, UT Dallas
    Wednesday, March 22
    • Science in 30: Bubbleology – 4:30 p.m. 
    • Girlie Night: 9 to 5 Movie Party – 7: 30 p.m., Alamo Drafthouse, Richardson
    Thursday, March 23 
    • The Little Mermaid (Pajama Party & Performance) –  7 p.m., Carpenter Performance Hall
    • Trivia on the Patio: Sports –7: 30 p.m., West Irving Library Patio
    Friday, March 24
    • DFW Auto Show – 10 a.m.-10 p.m., thru March 25, Kay Bailey Hutchinson Convention Center, Dallas
    • Craftworks: Yarn Coils Baskets – 1-3 p.m., West Irving Library Meeting Room
    • Middle School Series: Bubble Soccer – 6-9 p.m., Mustang Park Recreation Center
    • Friday Night Library: Soo-ey! National Pig Day Celebration – 7-10 p.m., South Irving Library Meeting Room